We had been asked endlessly about the Glycerin in skin care. Information on the internet can be confusing, as there are different types of Glycerin. The truth is, it can be toxic and drying to the skin or extremely beneficial. It all depends on the where it was derived from.
What is vegetable Glycerin?
It is a composition of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen. Vegetable glycerin is an organic compound that is water soluble, sweet tasting and completely safe and non-toxic. Vegetable glycerin, also known as glycerol or glycerine, is typically made from soybean or coconut fat. It is widely used in skin care, supplements and food industry.
How is Vegetable Glycerin made?
Vegetable glycerin is produced using an extraction process called hydrolysis. Oils are placed under the force of pressure, temperature, and water. The ester bond breaks and causes the glycerin to split from fatty acids and be absorbed by water. Glycerin splits from fatty acids and mix with water, then is further processed for purification.
What are the benefits of Vegetable Glycerin for the skin?
Vegetable glycerin is a natural humectant. Research shows that applying skin care products containing glycerin to your skin, will gradually improve its smoothness and suppleness. In fact, using creams containing glycerin may increase skin hydration in as few as 10 days. It assists in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin, and continued to do so even after it was no longer applied. It can help to seal in moisture on the top layer of the skin while the other ingredients work their way deep into the cells to provide long-lasting moisture. As a humectant can increase the solubility of the active ingredients, making it more easily absorbed by the skin. Having a non-comedogenic factor of 0, glycerin does not clog pores, cause blackheads or acne. Another great benefit - it helps to reduce sensations of sensitive skin redness and eczema.
Promotes skin health.
Studies have shown that Vegetable Glycerin leads to better skin health by soothing skin irritation, protect infection and promote wound healing. Also acts as a barrier to safeguard your skin from the elements, including wind and cold.
Non Vegetable Glycerin
It is important to know that there is also a synthetic form of glycerin, which is a byproduct of petroleum, as well as a form derived from animal fat. These forms are seriously drying to the skin. Animal-based forms of glycerin, which are made from beef tallow or other animal fats, or synthetic glycerin, or petroleum derivative are called propylene.
Vegetable Glycerin brings many valuable benefits into skin care. We only use pure Vegetable Glycerin in Diana Ralys Skin Health products. Vegetable Glycerin in skin care is great in hot and dry as well as windy and cold weather, so wherever you live or travel to, your skin will love skin care products infused with it.